United Car Care Your car care specialists - Book Now Ph: 07 3397 0977

Privacy Policy

United Car Care recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about users of this website.

Personal Information

Personal information about users of this Site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted by you. When you register your interest or otherwise in the course of us providing our services to you, we may need to collect personal information which may include your name, address, telephone/mobile phone number, e-mail address, credit card details, your business name, your user id or password. Generally:

  • We will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information; and
  • We will only use your personal information if and when we need to contact you.

For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

If you choose not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to the parts of this Site or to certain content, products and services available on or from this Site.

Use of Information

We use your information to provide our services to you or to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services. Personal information is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to that purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Statement or at the time of collection.

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, some of your business details. When you are online, we may collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

If you subscribe or are registered for any services on this Site, then your e-mail address and other personal information that you provide will be recorded. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our services and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by us or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our clients. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why. To request access, please contact our privacy officer as set out at the end of this document.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising.

If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features on this Site.

United Car Care may record your visit through the use of cookies and may log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address;
  • Your top-level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • The date and time of the visit to the site;
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The previous site visited; and
  • The type of browser used.

Information provided to you

Information contained in the material or product provided to you through this Site may be subject to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (the Commonwealth Privacy legislation) and must not be used for direct marketing of goods and services or be released to any person or third party for the purpose of direct marketing of goods and services. LandCorp takes no responsibility for any breaches of the Commonwealth Privacy legislation by any person in relation to information obtained from the material or products supplied to you through this Site.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

We may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to this Site to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

We are not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by us of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change this Privacy Statement, we will post those changes to this Site and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Problems or questions

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Statement, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact our Business Manager on 3397 0977.

I am a long time customer of United Car Care and wouldn't take my car anywhere else after previously being ripped off by other service centres. The owners and staff go above and beyond to look after their customers.

Lynelle G - Satisfied Customer

Book a Service Online